You are viewing Matson House Estate, Gloucester, Gloucestershire. The main page on hinxworth.uk is Hinxworth, North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire.Back to Hinxworth
←Back to overview
Crime · Matson House Estate

Reported crime in central Matson House Estate

1,501 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 54 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,501
Rate / 1,000
54
Categories
14
Months on file
8

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences60941%
Anti social behaviour26217%
Shoplifting1278%
Criminal damage and arson976%
Other theft856%
Public order846%
Burglary664%
Vehicle crime372%
Other crime352%
Drugs332%
Bicycle theft252%
Robbery211%
Possession of weapons141%
Theft from the person60%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanMarTotal
Violence and sexual offences961179489688362609
Anti social behaviour46532838362635262
Shoplifting15291025142113127
Criminal damage and arson17251513671497
Other theft111510131314985
Public order2218131285684
Burglary48582211866
Vehicle crime2238471137
Other crime167757235
Drugs541757433
Bicycle theft462432425
Robbery13228521
Possession of weapons611311114
Theft from the person111126
Total23128719222818820017411501
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Matson House Estate, Jul 2025 to Mar 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 28,016.