You are viewing Merry Hill, Hertsmere, Hertfordshire. The main page on hinxworth.uk is Hinxworth, North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire.Back to Hinxworth
←Back to overview
Crime · Merry Hill

Reported crime in central Merry Hill

1,155 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 55 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,155
Rate / 1,000
55
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences44939%
Anti social behaviour20918%
Vehicle crime1009%
Criminal damage and arson878%
Other theft767%
Burglary635%
Drugs545%
Public order454%
Other crime252%
Shoplifting171%
Possession of weapons111%
Robbery91%
Theft from the person71%
Bicycle theft30%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences373737342827312940584150449
Anti social behaviour35211914141314921112315209
Vehicle crime118541062643788100
Criminal damage and arson65866109581041087
Other theft777755108545676
Burglary3626105105273463
Drugs4638206211354
Public order6276614145345
Other crime313324323125
Shoplifting221211312217
Possession of weapons11133211
Robbery1321119
Theft from the person131117
Bicycle theft123
Total11094998891941187090105951011155
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Merry Hill, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 20,945.