You are viewing New Addington, Croydon, Greater London. The main page on hinxworth.uk is Hinxworth, North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire.Back to Hinxworth
←Back to overview
Crime · New Addington

Reported crime in central New Addington

1,775 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 91 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,775
Rate / 1,000
91
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences65137%
Anti social behaviour38622%
Vehicle crime1498%
Other theft1136%
Criminal damage and arson1006%
Public order986%
Drugs714%
Shoplifting694%
Robbery352%
Burglary352%
Other crime322%
Possession of weapons181%
Theft from the person161%
Bicycle theft20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences665859585158624233475562651
Anti social behaviour414634333118312734272539386
Vehicle crime9131813817179591516149
Other theft95981012138410187113
Criminal damage and arson61011414710718121100
Public order117868410510991198
Drugs109986921025171
Shoplifting1631766111616569
Robbery65831413111135
Burglary46113524212435
Other crime44212234117132
Possession of weapons1222234218
Theft from the person531111111116
Bicycle theft112
Total1731721651371381421681251391201451511775
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering New Addington, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 19,411.