You are viewing Rockwood, Skipton parish, North Yorkshire. The main page on hinxworth.uk is Hinxworth, North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire.Back to Hinxworth
←Back to overview
Crime · Rockwood

Reported crime in the parish of Skipton

1,241 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 81 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Skipton, which includes Rockwood. There are no separate figures for Rockwood. What each figure covers

Total incidents
1,241
Rate / 1,000
81
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences45937%
Anti social behaviour34027%
Shoplifting948%
Criminal damage and arson796%
Public order726%
Other theft514%
Burglary373%
Vehicle crime353%
Drugs282%
Other crime161%
Possession of weapons121%
Robbery71%
Theft from the person60%
Bicycle theft50%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences323432365050392836464630459
Anti social behaviour44422953322424916213115340
Shoplifting92139856512451694
Criminal damage and arson5766127441036979
Public order1464711436364472
Other theft35831665454151
Burglary53343421522337
Vehicle crime5364521113435
Drugs1221242333528
Other crime2211233216
Possession of weapons1113612
Robbery1111217
Theft from the person211116
Bicycle theft111115
Total12210810712613110290709396106901241
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Rockwood, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 15,387.