You are viewing Watford Rural, Three Rivers, Hertfordshire. The main page on hinxworth.uk is Hinxworth, North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire.Back to Hinxworth
←Back to overview
Crime · Watford Rural

Reported crime in Watford Rural

1,899 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 85 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,899
Rate / 1,000
85
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences62133%
Anti social behaviour36619%
Shoplifting30716%
Criminal damage and arson1236%
Public order1025%
Vehicle crime1015%
Drugs814%
Other theft744%
Burglary573%
Other crime292%
Possession of weapons161%
Robbery101%
Theft from the person70%
Bicycle theft50%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences775637524355445548553663621
Anti social behaviour543229291426282635193539366
Shoplifting10372346151028151235688307
Criminal damage and arson1311171281151539109123
Public order10714935837161010102
Vehicle crime7571110613861198101
Drugs64637101055810781
Other theft97551748487974
Burglary63345187963257
Other crime1423123624129
Possession of weapons3111216116
Robbery1211121110
Theft from the person2111117
Bicycle theft11215
Total1971701461761081341541531301732001581899
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Watford Rural, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 22,396.