You are viewing Afton, Freshwater parish, Isle of Wight. The main page on hinxworth.uk is Hinxworth, North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire.Back to Hinxworth
←Back to overview
Crime · Afton

Reported crime in the parish of Freshwater

367 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 65 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Freshwater, which includes Afton. There are no separate figures for Afton. What each figure covers

Total incidents
367
Rate / 1,000
65
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences16946%
Anti social behaviour4813%
Public order4211%
Criminal damage and arson339%
Other theft226%
Shoplifting154%
Burglary123%
Drugs113%
Possession of weapons62%
Vehicle crime51%
Other crime31%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences14161421121716910121414169
Anti social behaviour910543244211348
Public order35264523523242
Criminal damage and arson4341154342233
Other theft8111221121222
Shoplifting31113211215
Burglary11211212112
Drugs1111411111
Possession of weapons1111116
Vehicle crime2125
Other crime1113
Bicycle theft11
Total443829372339362326202626367
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Afton, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,642.